Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Workstation won't register in DNS or WINS

Posted on 2006-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
This one is driving me crazy. I have a network with about 150 workstations and a Windows 2003 Server. I do have a DHCP server running but it is for "guests" only. I have static IP'ed all 150 workstations.

I have one, yes only one, workstation that will not register in the DNS or WINS. It is rinning Windows 2000 Professional. I have double and triple checked the IP settings on this workstaion. They are perfect. Same as the other 149 as far as the DNS and WINS address. It just won't register in either.

Here is the funny part. If I un-static it and let it use DHCP it registers fine. HELP! I need static!
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 16500235
Try a ipconfig /flushdns.  If that fails have you tried to add the IP to the host file?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kfullarton earned 672 total points
ID: 16500281
You mean the client machine isn't registering with the DNS and WINS server?  Try ipconfig /registerdns.  Also, make sure you can ping the server by name and IP address, though if it works with DHCP, this is not likley to be an issue unless there's a duplicate somewhere.  Can the problem system get out on the web?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 664 total points
ID: 16500320
have you tried ipconfig /registerdns?

Also look towards the bottom of this article for troubleshooting steps:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0401.mspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:masterbaker
masterbaker earned 664 total points
ID: 16501263
This PC isn't running any kind of 3rd party firewall that could be getting in the way, could it?  Just a thought.

Jeff
0