?
Solved

Multiple sessions for multiple windows

Posted on 2006-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need my app to start a new session for each window that is open, is this possible and if so, how do I pull it off?
0
Comment
Question by:astrohelp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16500610
what do u really mean by start a new session?? Could you please define it clearly??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 16501042
Sorry, I was in a hurry when I posted that, lunch time!

Anyway, to clarify, I need each individual window to have its own session information. 3 users will be using this app on one computer and need to be able to minimize the app when another user comes to use their window. When they return, the individual windows should retain their session info.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16501085
3 users will be using this app on one computer and need to be able to minimize the app when another user comes to use their window
>> These three users will login to the application individually..correct?? minimize the app means without logging out..they just minimize the open windows...correct?

When they return, the individual windows should retain their session info.
>> if they don't logout and the session timeout is kept long enough. I don't see the reason that the app will not retain the session.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 16501314
There is only one login... multiple logins will not work in this situation, we are dealing with people on the shop floor unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 16503719
depending on how you implement your login mechenism, you could possibly do that. say, if you use url rewriting instead of cookie, that would be possilbe.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16507747
Can you clearly tell what error you are getting or what's going wrong???.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mnshah9
mnshah9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16524521

Your requirement is like 3 users are login with same username and password from one machine and when each one came back his detail has to show as it is.

If you are not putting any userinfo in cookies, and user has open three diffrent browser windown it will auto matically handle.. you don't have to do anything

If user open new browser  throw some link in we site (using Shift+Click) then it will not create new session on server, but if user open new IE and open your site and login server will create new session for each new open window

If you still need more clarification please tell me

~ Maulik ~
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16524982
As I said, try enable url-rewriting for session control. It will work.
0