Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

delete files in a directory older than a month

Posted on 2006-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am attempting to create a sql command that will go to a given directory and delete out all files older than a month.

How do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DJMoonLight
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 500 total points
ID: 16500569
You could do this much easier with a windows script than t-sql. For example: http://www.databasejournal.com/scripts/article.php/3517231
You could schedule it as a job and run it as a CMDEXEC.

To use t-sql you would have to use a filesystem object and DMO. Lots of code...

I found this at this link (I have not tried it - I use VBScript):http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread78656.html

Create procedure USP_DelOldFiles @path varchar(25),@duration int
as
--Objective: To delete files older than certain period from a folder
--Usage example:
--Exec USP_DelOldFiles 'c:\test',30
-- which deletes files older than todaydate-30
--Created by :MAK
--Created date: Jan 7,2003
--OS: windows 2000
declare @myquery varchar(1000)
declare @query varchar(1000)
declare @name varchar(100)
set @myquery = 'exec master.dbo.xp_cmdshell ''dir '+ ltrim(rtrim(@path)) +
'\*.* /a/od'''
print @query

create table #Filenames (id int identity(1,1) ,name varchar(100))

insert #Filenames(name)
exec (@Myquery)
delete from #Filenames
where substring(name,3,1) <> '/'
or name is null
or substring(name,25,1) ='<'

select name, SUBSTRING(name,7,4) + SUBSTRING(name,4,2) + left(name,2)
from #Filenames

/* Make sure dates are in comparable formats */
Declare mycursor cursor for
select name from #Filenames
where SUBSTRING(name,7,4) + SUBSTRING(name,4,2) + left(name,2) <=
CONVERT(char(8),DATEADD(d,@duration,getdate()),112 )

open mycursor

fetch next from mycursor into @name
while @@fetch_status = 0
begin
set @query = 'exec master.dbo.xp_cmdshell ''del '+ @path + '\'+
ltrim(rtrim(substring(@name,40,59)))+''''
print @query
exec (@query)
fetch next from mycursor into @name
end
close mycursor
deallocate mycursor

drop table #Filenames
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:incapital
ID: 16500662
I have to agree... Using the windows scheduler and then a simple utility like delOld.exe would be much simpler.

http://www.michna.com/software.htm#DelOld
0