Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dataAdapter.update  & datatable

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a dt that fill with data from a csv file.  I want to use dataAdapter.update to insert the rows into a database table.  The DataTable columns match the columns in my
database table.  Could someone show me how to do it.  

StreamReader re = File.OpenText("Experts.csv");
DataTable dt = new DataTable();
dt = CsvParser.Parse(re);
0
Comment
Question by:musclejack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vo1d
ID: 16501002
maybe this works:
adapter.Update(dt.Select(null, null, DataViewRowState.Added));
0
 

Author Comment

by:musclejack
ID: 16501505
still not working.  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16510697
That usually means that you haven't added any rows to the DataTable, so there is nothing to insert.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:musclejack
ID: 16511305
can u give me a simple full example. thx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
vo1d earned 2000 total points
ID: 16511749
this is an example i just created. hope you will get the idea, how it works for your problem.


DataSet dataSet = new DataSet();
DataTable dataTable = new DataTable("Names");
dataTable.Columns.Add(new DataColumn("Idx", typeof(int)));
dataTable.Columns.Add(new DataColumn("Name", typeof(string)));
dataTable.Columns.Add(new DataColumn("Fullname", typeof(string)));
                       
dataTable.Rows.Add(new object[] {0, "Name1", "Name11"});

SqlConnection sqlConnection = new SqlConnection(@"Data Source=mymachine\SQLEXPRESS;Initial Catalog=Test;Integrated Security=True;Pooling=False");
SqlDataAdapter dataAdapter = new SqlDataAdapter("Select * from Names", sqlConnection);            
SqlCommand sqlCommand = new SqlCommand("INSERT INTO Names (Idx, Name, Fullname) " +
                                                                      "VALUES (@Idx, @Name, @Fullname)", sqlConnection);

// Add the parameters for the InsertCommand.
sqlCommand.Parameters.Add("@Idx", SqlDbType.Int, 4, "Idx");
sqlCommand.Parameters.Add("@Name", SqlDbType.NVarChar, 50, "Name");
sqlCommand.Parameters.Add("@Fullname", SqlDbType.NVarChar, 50, "Fullname");
dataAdapter.InsertCommand = sqlCommand;
dataAdapter.Update(dataTable.Select(null, null, DataViewRowState.Added));


vo1d
0