Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS terminal server 2003  - client printer wont mount

Posted on 2006-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have terminal server up and running - I connect using a Windows XP pro RDC and term server client - but my installed network printers on the local pc are not mounted in my terminal server connection once im connected, so i cant get print jobs from my terminal server connection - HELP ME!@
0
Comment
Question by:bigbillydotcom
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 16501009
what you need is an updated RDP client.  The one that comes with windows XP is the old one....and will fail to connect your printer.

Also, you may want to check to see that the print driver is loaded on the server, and that it is the EXACT same driver as the one on the client.  This problem is VERY typical.

Right click in the printer folder on the server, and choose "properties"....click the driver tab and add the driver.

should work....

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 16501027
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bilbus
bilbus earned 1000 total points
ID: 16503475
you need to download the server 2003 driver for the user's printer. Then do a manual install of the printer to lpt 1. Add printer, specify driver, install and delete printer. The printer driver is now installed on the server.

USB drivers can be a problem on a terminal server. I would tell your users to get one type of printer if posable to minimize the management.

Sometimes printing just stops on a terminal server, and only a reboot fixes it. TS can be a pain
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16507193
thanks for the ideas

actually all the printers are the same as both locations, and server connects just like remote pc does to printers at thier location

im using hp 4050ts network printers

i use hp network install wizard to install printer on both server and remote location

printing from server works fine, printing from remote workstation works fine

its when remote workstation connects to term server via rdc and then tries to print something

nothing happens

and when you look in the printers control panel on the remote ts client, the printer is not there
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 1000 total points
ID: 16664127
If you have the printer installed as an IP printer on the workstation TS will not pick it up

you need to have a localy attached printer, or a shared printer off another cmputer //computer/printer

you can fake a share though.

on the IP printer share it out as "printer"
run a batch file at login on workstation (not TS)
net use lpt2: //LocalPcName/printer
create a new printer called "TS printer"
Add this printer as a lpt2 printer

now you should have 2 printers. only "TS printer" will show up on the TS.

This trick works with USB printers also
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16667345
turns out it is a registry setting on the XP client to allow the port reidrector
i will get the link for that article and post it
0