?
Solved

Recommend nationwide (US) Internet provider - dial up, wireless, etc.

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Right now we use iPass to provide local POP, some Wireless connectivity through out the US.  Contract is coming up for expiration and management wants me to look at other opportunities for cost savings.

I don't know how many people really use it and how often - but can anyone recommend any other US natiowide Internet providers of dial up and wireless?

We also use Verizon Air Cards.  But I'm primarily looking for either putting in our own modem bank and 800 number or a provider who would offer a local POP and provide Internet access wherever someone is travelling.

Thanks,

Pseudo.
0
Comment
Question by:pseudocyber
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 800 total points
ID: 16501241
earthlink baby, or isp.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
richardmoses earned 1000 total points
ID: 16502804
Sprint can give you this option. They also provide AirCards.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 16503853
AOL
or, why not look at a few, use them to build more desires and requirements, then take a look at all of them at look for a fit.

Cingular
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16806182
Thanks guys.  Sorry about forgetting about the question.
0