[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

remoting or webservices

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi all,

I am looking to develop a project as a prt of my thesis for Masters level. I have focused this project on Webservices and disttributed systems. So what kind of implementation project can I do in C#.net using C# remoting or web services. cAny idea?

Anup
0
Comment
Question by:anup001
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HanZulu earned 672 total points
ID: 16501322
Well,

you can take a look here http://www.developer.com/net/net/print.php/11087_2201701_4
to learn about pros and cons. As far as the project goes, I think you should try to think of a field
of interest for you and create a solution that uses distributed computing for that field.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nehaya
nehaya earned 664 total points
ID: 16503635
For tech future <including acadimic researches> , ALWAYS think about Webservices!
It's the correct choice for SOA [ Service Oriented Arch ]

BTW: Microsoft is about to release : 'Windows Communication Foundation' which is based on Webservices as the idea. see this for more info:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/windowsvista/connected/#wcf

Regards,
Nehaya
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ralf Klatt
Ralf Klatt earned 664 total points
ID: 16503678
Hi,

Masters Level? ... ok ... my suggestion for a start would be: http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/dist_object_system.asp ...


Best regards,
Raisor
0