?
Solved

Oki c3200n printer on mac

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a windows network combined with a new ibook ( intel proc).
I bought by mistake an OKI C3200N networkprinter wich appearently is not compatible with mac.
Is there any way that I can use this printer with my mac??
thx
0
Comment
Question by:mycofilip
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16501172
you can try sharing it from a Windows PC. Load appletalk on the WIndows PC so your mac can see it. You will then basically be using the windows machine as a quosi print server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycofilip
ID: 16501932
can you be more specific on this?
Can't I use the network function of this printer?
Where do find Appletalk please? And what is a quosi print server?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:naveedb
naveedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 16503558
Depending on your version of MAC, you can use lpr to print to OKIDATA. I don't have a MAC system, but assign IP address to your okidata printer, then install LPR on your apple machine, if it does not have drivers, use generic PS or PCL driver.

http://saturn.med.nyu.edu/it/help/printing/classic_ip_printing.html

0