Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

auto submit form

Posted on 2006-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
how to auto submit form when someone opens my test.html page, it should be redirected to test123.cgi

<form name=form1 action=test123.cgi method=post>
<input type = text name=username value="john">
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 2000 total points
ID: 16501252
Hi, put this in HEAD section..

<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0;url=test123.cgi">

It will automatically redirect anyone visiting test.html page to test123.cgi

If this is not what you want, please inform.

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mshogren
ID: 16502001
Or you could use Javascript by using the following in your <body> tag

<body onload="document.form1.submit()">
0