?
Solved

3GP mobile format

Posted on 2006-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
well when i watched 3Gp movies on my pc they don't have good prints......usuallay they are smaall in resolutions and are blury as well....how can we convert them to some good viewing format so i could watch them easily ??

i want a 3gp to .avi  converter , does this helps to make 3GP movies good in quality ??? .......recommend how could those movies be better viewed...(i usually view them in real player or quick time player ) is there a more good player then these two which plays 3gp files ??
0
Comment
Question by:lov_hacker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 172 total points
ID: 16501546
Hi, it is not possible to increase the quality of the video by increasing the resolution. (However you can decrease it).


---
Harish
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16501566
lov_hacker, you need to buy a mobile phone with capability of capturing videos with high resolution, if you really want to increase the quality !

Also, quick time is a good player to play 3GP files
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 164 total points
ID: 16502803
Just answered this question yesterday:

Basically, no, you cannot improve the quality of a poor quality video.
Converting them will only change the codec they are encoded with, compression ratio etc.

This could:

Decrease/Not Change the quality
Increase/Decrease the file size

To get a better quality video you would have to obtain a copy of the original video (e.g. avi file) before it was converted to .3gp format and encode that at a higher quality level.

Sorry, I know this is probably not the answer you wanted to hear, but sometimes the answer is: "It's not possible"

Here is some free software anyway that can convert your 3gp files to avi
http://www.download.com/Front-End-Convert-Drop/3000-2183_4-10389122.html?tag=lst-0-3
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:appcrasy
appcrasy earned 164 total points
ID: 16504002
3GP converter guides:
http://www.dvd-tool.com/3gp-video-converter.html
It supports converting between 3GP, AVI, MPEG, WMV, etc. If you'd like to play using QT, you might as well convert to MP4.
0