Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Macromedia flash web site loads halfway and then stops

Posted on 2006-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I hope I'm in the right section.

I have a new computer so I had to reload Macromedia flash and shockwave.  I've never had a problem in the past.
I am trying to load a flash page and it only loads halfway.
I have tried it in both browsers, SeaMonkey (mozilla)  and Internet explorer.
I have disabled pop up blockers and enabled Javascript.
I went into SeaMonkey's Javascript console and I have lots of errors there.

I turned off "free download manager", Intel Audio, MSN messenger,trying to think of things that would affect both browsers.

Here's one of the Javascript Console errors:  
Error: Error in parsing value for property 'white-space'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.google.com/ig?hl=en
Line: 65

Anyway, the google page only loads halfway and then the browser says Done

Here's another error but this is for Expert's exchange website:

Error: Error in parsing value for property 'font-size'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.experts-exchange.com/scripts/ee_60ce09e86dd43c5ad50309071641e235.css
Line: 1005

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hayley3
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 750 total points
ID: 16501471
I would try IE again, but download the latest Flash player first. Set your security settings to low (just to test). If the file works, then  you'll know that it is something in the browser's config.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 750 total points
ID: 16501504
Please configure your firewall/spyware and Internet Security properly.

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:hayley3
ID: 16501703
Dushan,
I turned off the firewall and it went further.
I don't have any spyware software.

I went into IE security and it is set at medium and will not change, so I added the site to "trusted sites".

I've done everything that I can think of including tearing my hair out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hayley3
ID: 16501846
I forgot to say that I have uninstalled and downloaded Flash about 3 times, Iammontoya.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hayley3
ID: 16535475
I have yet to come up with a solution for this.
My macromedia flash appears to be working.
I have seen posts where others are having the same problem.  It has been suggested that the particular connection is too slow to get thru the loading of flash.
Still looking for suggestions!
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hayley3
ID: 16573836
I got it to load today.  Whew!  
Thanks for trying to help!
0