?
Solved

spf question!

Posted on 2006-04-20
18
Medium Priority
?
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-28
There is one outsider wanted to send an email to one of my users and he received an error message bounced back.

Then I asked him to forward the error message to me. The message is long but there is one line (below) that I want to know. Can someone interpret this for me? Thanks,

Received-SPF: none (0: domain at htaew.com does not designate permitted sender hosts)


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:andytle
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16501461
spf stands for 'sender policy framework'. it's basically sender authentication that should allow spam filters to help cut down on spam in the future by adding a way to verify the details in the SPF record.

here's some more info:
http://www.openspf.org/newheader.html

kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16501470
0
 

Author Comment

by:andytle
ID: 16502355
What should I tell the sender to succesfully send the message to my user.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16502467
i don't believe anything to do with that line is what's causing the problem. very few ppl utilize spf yet anyways, and the line above simply iterates that you're not using it 'does not designate permitted sender hosts'.
is htaew your domain or his?

he was trying to send an email to one of your users (same namespace, usera@domain.com), it bounced back to him, yet he was able to forward the NDR to you (same namespace, userb@domain.com) with no problems?

could have been something intermittent on his end. I would have him try it again. if it still fails post the complete NDR.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeeMiracle
ID: 16505071
I believe you need to create a reverse DNS lookup record for your mail server in the internet DNS servers.  Anyone using SPF should then be able to e-mail you.

I would imagine that everyone will be using SPF within a few years so it's a good idea to get the DNS record in place for the future anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andytle
ID: 16507406
The htaew is his side.
He was trying to send my user an email, it bounced back to him with an erroe message. He then forwarded the error message to me with no problem. Below is the error message that his server sent to him. His name is Terry. Please pay attention to this line. "Article rejected due to incorrect password".

"----- Original Message -----
From: <truck-owner@htaew.com>
To: <terry@htaew.com>
Sent: Thursday, April 20, 2006 10:05 AM
Subject: Article rejected due to incorrect password


> Article rejected due to incorrect password
> Received: from mydomain.com [xx.xx.xx.xx] by htaew.com with ESMTP
>  (SMTPD32-8.15) id A342518F0058; Thu, 20 Apr 2006 10:05:38 -0500
> Received: from mail.mydomain.com ([xx.xx.xx.xx])
> by mydomain.com (mydomain.com [127.0.0.1])
> (MDaemon.PRO.v8.1.3.R)
> with DomainPOP id md50000090599.msg
> for <truck@htaew.com>; Thu, 20 Apr 2006 11:04:12 -0400
> Return-Path: <truck-owner@htaew.com>
> Delivered-To: mydomain.com-postmaster@mydomain.com
> Received: (qmail 12040 invoked by uid 508); 20 Apr 2006 15:03:29 -0000
> Delivered-To: postmater@mydomain.com
> Received: (qmail 12035 invoked by uid 508); 20 Apr 2006 15:03:29 -0000
> Delivered-To: mydomain.com-g.montaina@mydomain.com
> Received: (qmail 12033 invoked by uid 508); 20 Apr 2006 15:03:29 -0000
> Received: by simscan 1.1.0 ppid: 12013, pid: 12017, t: 0.3238s
>         scanners: attach: 1.1.0 clamav: 0.87.1/m:35/d:1239
> Received: from unknown (HELO htaew.com) (xx.xx.xx.xx)
>  by 0 with SMTP; 20 Apr 2006 15:03:29 -0000
> Received-SPF: none (0: domain at htaew.com does not designate permitted
> sender hosts)
> Received: from zbc194.zebec.net [xx.xx.xx.xx] by htaew.com with ESMTP
>  (SMTPD32-8.15) id A2CEC7D006E; Thu, 20 Apr 2006 10:03:42 -0500
> Received: from zbc217 ([xx.xx.xx.xx]) by zbc194.zebec.net with
> Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6713);
> Thu, 20 Apr 2006 10:03:17 -0500
> Subject: New and updated truck listings
> X-Sender: "=?iso-8859-1?Q?HTAEW=2ECOM?=" <terry@htaew.com>
> From: "=?iso-8859-1?Q?HTAEW=2ECOM?=" <terry@htaew.com>
> Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2006 10:03:22 -0500
> To: "=?iso-8859-1?Q?HTAEW_Updates?=" <truck@htaew.com>,"

Thanks,


0
 

Author Comment

by:andytle
ID: 16507427
g.montaina@mydomain.com is my user's email address.


Andy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16508076
So you've been having this issue with this domain since last July?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21487500.html

Kris
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16508344
If you run his domain through dnsstuff, check the 3rd warning from the bottom:

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=htaew.com

this would be my best guess as to what is causing the problem. He needs to fix his setup so that everything checks out OK. Your simscan product could very well be rejecting his mail for this reason.

hth,
Kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16520298
andy,

any other questions?

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andytle
ID: 16528567
I really don't know. He sends out the email to whole bunch of addresses, only my user's address causes the return.

Andy
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 16528783
try adding his domain as a safe sender in your simscan product. you're going to have to do a little bit of work if you want to figure this out, and he might as well.

in addition to all the things i've outlined you could also try looking at firewall logs at both ends to see if the email even makes it out of his org (or into yours for that matter).

or have you checked your simscan logs?

what troubleshooting steps have you taken thus far?

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andytle
ID: 16545611
Instead of emailing my use as part of the mailing list, I told the dude to email my user individually by typing his address and cc to me, we both received the email.

What is up?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16546236
It is impossible to say. You aren't providing enough information for me (or likely anyone else) to answer that question.

also, you didn't answer any of the questions or say if you tried any of the suggestions i detailed in my last post.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andytle
ID: 16741926
Aaaaahhh, I am sorry for the delay. I am troubleshooting the problem. I am working with my ISP to see if anything got blocked at their end. The email did not even get to my ISP. I am viewing the firewall logs as well as my Mdeamon logs. Did not see anything either. I am sending all my DomainPoP.log to a Mdeamon support group for them to to view.
Please allow several more days.


Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:andytle
ID: 16819246
Thank you very much. I was able to find out where the problem was and fixed it.
Really appreciate your help.

Andy
0