?
Solved

Outlook Error:receiving reported error(0x800CCC0F):'The connection to the server was interupted."

Posted on 2006-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
5,121 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-25
I have a strange problem. I have a company laptop with Windows XP, Outlook 2003 sp 2. I have a pop3 account attached to outlook. On the desktop the pop3 account works fine, but on the laptop I get the following error: "...Receiving reported error (0x800ccc0f):'The connection to your server was interupted. If problem continues, please contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP) server reported +OK' 6485 octets"

Outlook will send just fine - it will not receive. I have checked the smtp server settings. They are the same as on our desktops (which are working fine). I have disabled the firewall and  the antivirus  (as MS says to do ) to no avail. I have tried a repair/ and a reinstall to no avail. I have redone the profile to no avail.

Does anyone have any suggestions or know what is causing this error, please help ?

         
0
Comment
Question by:libcat98
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16502003
I came across this once and creating a new profile worked for me.  you know how to do that?  if not, here is a link I was given that helped me.

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16502013
Hi,

This may be because of a recent Windows Update.

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 for explanation and fix

Or do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16503980
Greetings, libcat98 !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.  You have said you have disable antivirus. But I want to make sure you disable antivirus check of incoming emails.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 16508970
Hi,

Disabling the antivirus is not enough (I imagine you have Norton).  As war1 stated, you need to go into the AntiVirus configuration and disable Email Scanning.  Then, disable the AV altogether.  You may also need to remove the account and re-add it back.  Be sure the enter the correct POP3 and SMTP settings.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:libcat98
ID: 16510322
Thanks for all the helpful suggestions, I am in process of trying some of these out.  In the meantime, we have also noticed that the Internet Explorer suddenly cant find the "proper settings" to view certain pages. I am thinking this may be a windows update issue, if the two are related. I will let you know as soon as I can try some of the above suggestions and see what works.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16525977
A recent Internet Explorer April Update has caused some errors.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165
0
 

Author Comment

by:libcat98
ID: 16526518
Thanks war1 - we are in process of checking that out now, to see if that is the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libcat98
ID: 16735234
Sorry it took so long to reslove this issue, but the laptop has been out of town with a company rep. It was indeed the Internet explorer update that caused the errors thanks War1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16735712
Libcat98,

Glad the problem is fixed. Thanks for the points.  WelkinMaze posted the same solution earlier, so you sould have split the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libcat98
ID: 16736241
Sorry my apologies - you are quite correct. Is there a way to fix that now that the points have already been awarded?
0