Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2000 max drive size

Posted on 2006-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was wondering if Microsoft Server 2000 can handle a 500GB drive.
0
Comment
Question by:LiquidHappyRDM
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 500 total points
ID: 16501617
You may have to do a reg edit to make it work. I don't know whether this was fixed in SP4.:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;305098


1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Atapi\Parameters
3. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value name: EnableBigLba
Data type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 0x1
4. Quit Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16501640
Yes it can, but you need to do a little tweak on the motherboard in order the OS recognize more than 127GB
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16502146
The motherboards from the latest couple of years usually do not need anything to recognize the hard drive correctly.
Only the registry has to be changed as said by victornegri, since in practice it is not fixed in Service pack 4 although many sources claim that it is.
And after that a restart is needed and windows will also recognize the disk's size correctly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dosmanix
ID: 21329363
What motherboard tweak are you talking about?
0