[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Anchors ?

Posted on 2006-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I remember using borland c++ 4 professional quite some time ago and it had a property called anchor on pretty much most of the controls, what I would like to know ( which may be a round about question or at least of my wording anyway ) is are there any control or controls that you can get for vb 6 that will allow you to add an anchor property to all if not most of the controls in vb 6 so that the controls in vb 6 automatically resize. If so has anyone got an example(s) of this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gecko_au2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1400 total points
ID: 16501835
Hi gecko_au2003,

http://www.lyoung.com/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16501876
Great suggestion there emoureau  ( Havent tested it yet ) will leave this open until tommorow just to see if there any other options ( if not you defintly got a good chunk of the poinks )

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:saravananvg
saravananvg earned 600 total points
ID: 16505491
Hello Sir,

  Check the following link which says that anchor property can be set for vb5 and vb6.

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=6075

with regards,
padmaja.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16510370
Thanks for both of the suggestions :) I hope I split the points fairly and I will probably give these suggestions a go over the next week or two ( they both look very workable ) Thx !!
0