[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CDROM Errors

Posted on 2006-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.
An error was detected on device \Device\CdRom0 during a paging operation.
The device, \Device\Ide\IdePort0, did not respond within the timeout period.

These are the errors i found in event viewer. Running WinXP pro, DVD Writer:Samsung TS-H552U on primary master n Samsung cdrom on primary slave. HDD on SATA1. Got these msgs (recent ones) wehn viewing magazine dvd.

used to get these even for cd-rom too. wat do they mean?

also, if any music is playing and at the sametime cd or dvd is accessed, the sound becomes choppy. Wat could be the cause?

points given for both queries.
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_in
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 16505314
you can have to clean the lens of your cd drive
and check if your drive operates in DMA, not PIO :
in device manager, right click on the ide atapi controllers, select properties, advanced tag
if it is in PIO, here how to reset it   :  
Load RegEdit (Start - Run - Regedit)

Go to the following keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\000x

The last four digits will be 0000, 0001, 0002, 0003,
Under each key, delete all occurences of the following values:

     MasterIdDataChecksum
     SlaveIdDataChecksum
If you do not have an entry for ResetErrorCountersOnSuccess :   at each of the keys (0001, 0002, 0003, etc.) you should add a DWORD value named "ResetErrorCountersOnSuccess" with a value of 1
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 16506033
The errors are typical when the CD can't be read properly. Maybe it is scratched or too dusty? If cleaning the lens doesn't help there isn't much you can do.

The choppyness is caused if you are running both drives at the same time from the same IDE channel. An IDE controller can only access one connected device at the same time on the same channel. Since you probably aren't using both channels (your HD is SATA), and you probably do have 2 IDE channels, connect one of your optical drives to the other channel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 16508579
nobus: just did that regedit thing. will post for any changes observed. ye sit was running in PIO mode only.

rindi: hi.. but the music i listen to is played from my HDD only. not just music files but anything to do with sound, even windows sounds too are choppy when either of the drives are accessed or while copying a file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 16508650
nobus: the 0000 doesnt have any of the values u asked me to delete. is it normal. the primary IDE in the device manager, shows device 0 in PIO mode and device 1 on Ultra DMA 2 mode. whereas the other primary IDE shows "not applicable" under current transfer mode. is it of any significance?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16508961
read my post  : the last 2 lines
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16509787
If you have both optical drives running at the same time and they are connected to the same IDE channel like in your situation, they'll start and stop one after the other. Just try connecting one of those drive to the other IDE channel. Of course running in PIO mode also won't help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 16511817
guys u have done it!!!!!!! THANQQQQQQQQQQQQQ!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 16511840
can i split the points 250:50 in favor of nobus since he solved most of the prob and rindi gave the suggestions? i thank both of them from the bottommost transistor of my processor!! is it acceptable?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16511881
no problem, go ahead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 16512030
thanx once again
0