[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Presentation Server 4 Universal Printer Driver issue

Posted on 2006-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
OK here we go... I have a brand new server 2003 SP1 with PS4.  I have a policy set to use UPD when printer driver can't be found.  It works.  The printer is listed in the printers folder And the model is displayed "Citrix Universal Printer".  A user tries to print and all looks fine- no error.  An application log is entered that the job was printed.  The problem in that... NOTHING PRINTS!!  The printer just sits there never receiving a job.  This is confirmed with two seperate printers (HP 1000 and 2300).

When the printer is a native driver printer (not Universal Printer Driver) then it works.  I tried the reg hack in CTX488760 but no luck.  Any ideas?

-Frustrated
0
Comment
Question by:jcneil4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16502188
Did you install the Rollup Package for PS4.0, and check out the post-rollup hotfixes as well?
Presentation Server 4.0 for Microsoft Windows 2003
Hotfixes & Service Packs/Feature Releases
http://support.citrix.com/hotfixes.jspa?categoryID=620&subCategoryID=620&spLevels=&languages=English&productVersion=Citrix%20Presentation%20Server%204.0%20for%20Microsoft%20Windows%202003&productName=Presentation%20Server%204.0%20for%20Microsoft%20Windows%202003
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcneil4
ID: 16502225
Yes.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16502680
I've heard of this problem plenty of times - when the driver isn't native you're Euchred.

I wonder if you added the driver details from the Universal driver into ntprint.inf, if it would work?

You'd have to see what ntprint.inf needs and try to peel that info out of the Uni driver, but it may be possible to *fool* the OS into thinking the drivers are native.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16502696
This post kind of explains things a bit:

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1179688&page=9
0