?
Solved

Sharepoint error in FrontPage 2003

Posted on 2006-04-20
12
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My boss has been  maintain a personal website on his local machine forever.  Recently he started to get this error when he tries to edit the site at http://hismachinename/

An error occured accessing your Windows SharePoint Services site files.
Authors - if authoring against a Web Server, please contact the Webmaster for
this server's Web Site. Webmasters - please see the server's application
event log for more details."

We don't user SharePoint for anything.  Why is this error popping up now?

0
Comment
Question by:bergm57
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16520908
What is the error from the server event log?  That would help alot in this situation.


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 16562845
I don't really see and error that might be related.  I get a lot of Netlogon, W32Time and and occasional SR in the System log.  In the Application log I see AutoEnrollment and Userenv they relate to not being able to see the domain controller and apply group policies.  This is on a laptop so I expect some errors like that but there are quite a lot of them.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16564403
So, just to be clear,

A) this is a FrontPage web
B) the website is hosted on your internal server
C) the error is happening when your boss is publishing the website to the server


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 16565307
A) Yes the site was created with FrontPage
B) the website is his private one and it is hosted on his laptop, the same one he used to create it
C) the error occurs when he is trying to open the site as a web.  http://bic-ws1  

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 672 total points
ID: 16590080
follow this step-by-step how to on both your local and server webs
http://www.bigbilly.com/bbdc/howto
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 664 total points
ID: 16590985
follow bigbilly's how-to.  its most likely an error that is occuring in IIS on the laptop.


the sharepoint central administration console is the console also for the frontpage server extensions.

nprignano
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Eme-Eleonu
Eme-Eleonu earned 664 total points
ID: 16799941
Just simply stop the web in IIS, and refresh and add it again. Some how, he must have changed the settings for the web.
1. Go to Administrative Tools via Control Panel
2. Expand until you reach your web
3. Right click and choose stop
4. Refresh and Rightclick choose Add
5. Add it again to point to the root web
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 17025049
agreed
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 17026210
yes
0