?
Solved

wsus and windows NT

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
How do you setup a windows NT box to get wiondows updates from a WSUS server?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16502382
Well, put the Windows NT box in the WSUS group you have created in active directory. Then you must goto WSUS and move that server to the appropriate group, and then it should kick in
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 16502709
we do not have active directory. we are going in to gwedit.msc and doing this on all the 200 nd 2003 boxes what do we do on windows nt boxes
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 16502860
You don't, sorry. The WSUS client is only available for Windows 2000 SP3 and later.
Windows Server Update Services Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/evaluation/faqs.mspx
"Q. On which platforms does the WSUS client run?      
A. * Windows 2000 Service Pack 3 (SP3) and later
* Windows XP and later
* Windows Server 2003"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16504965
All updates for NT are static from MS websites, there are no livestate updates.  I think the last service pack is 4.5, and that is it.  Remember, MS orphaned this product 4 years ago, they dont care about it now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thaclone
ID: 16506304
the windows server  update services was not developed with windows NT in mind. Thus Microsoft does not support windows NT with WSUS. it only supports machines running windows 2000 and above.
that is wsus only supports the following operating systems windows 2000 server, professional, advanced server, enterprice and datacenter edition. also for the xp and the windows 2003 server family of operating systems.

thaclone
0