?
Solved

automatic security update

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am using a Dell XPS DXC051 with the following: Intel Pentium 4, 3 GHx, 230 GB single hard drive, 1GB RAM, Microsoft XP Professional (V.2002 SP2), Microsoft Office 2000.

I believe on 4/16 an automatic security update downloaded and installed containing the following:
Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer (912812)
Cumulative Security Update for Outlook Express (911567)
Security Update for Windows Media Player 10 for Windows XP (911565)
Security Update for Windows XP (908531)
Security Update for Windows XP (911562)
Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool – April 2006 (890830)

After this installed, I found that I was unable to save and Excel file I was working on.  I was also unable to upload another Excel file as an e-mail attachment in AOL.  I tried rebooting, tried another file, tried saving a test file, none of which helped.  I checked system restore and found: "Software Distribution Service 2.0"   I restored to a point prior to this, and everything worked fine.  That is, until I turned on the computer the next day and the same update dowloaded.  The updates listed above are what are contained in the "Software Distribution Service 2.0" download.  I have temporarily disabled automatic downloading of updates, but would like to be able to turn it back on if I can solve the problem.  

Do you know of any interaction between any of these updates and Microsoft Office/Excel 2000? (I have actually not tried Word or Access while this update was installed).

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Barbara Curry-Kaufman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16502545
Yes, there is a known problem with security update in 908531 that installs a new version of VERCLSID that can have very strange effects, also on Office applications.

There is no update for the update yet. For a description of the problems see
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918165

For a description of the security bulleting MS06-015 see
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms06-015.mspx

The security bulletin was updated to v1.1 on april 15 because of caveats after installing the update.

No workaround yet, that I know of.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16502570
This was postd by someone on another list, see if it might work for you:

"Renaming verclsid.exe (\Windows\system32\) and rebooting resolved the immediate problem. After the reboot, I was also prompted for another Windows Update which appeared to be for the same MS06-015 patch. Another verclsid.exe was loaded and I haven't seen the same problems yet."
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16510574
According to the MS Security Response Center Blog (http://blogs.technet.com/msrc/archive/2006/04/21/425838.aspx) an update will be released April 25th. This *should* take care of your problems automatically if you're affected by the MS06-015 update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbara Curry-Kaufman
ID: 16521035
Thanks to you both for your help.

Ran32 -- the additional information helped me understand what was happening at least... I am hoping for a "cure" this week!

r-k -- I tried the renaming procedure, but it did not correct the problem.  The only way I have been able to work around it is to "system restore" to a point before the download, then disable automatic updates.   Wsa definitely worth a try tho.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16522254
Glad you found a workaround. Thanks for the feedback.
0