Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server needs  a rebuild

Posted on 2006-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a drive going bad 2nd one in an array of 4 - I have to perform a drive check that may crash my array.  - Anyway

This is on a 2000 Server - One of 3 domain controllers in a single domain.

I want to back it up and restore it in the easiest way.  I have Veritas 8.6 and NTbackup, tapes and firewire drives.  Can I just reinstall the OS and then restore the System State and all the files?  Do I need to install in a different directory first?  Do I need to put it in Directory Services Restore Mode?  Or do I even need to install Active directory before I restore the system state...

Any help on the easiest path to getting this thing back together would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mjdavey61
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shankshank earned 172 total points
ID: 16502535
In the past what I have been told is, after you install the new OS, fully patch it, and then restore the full job to the server. Done.

Have i tried it, not yet.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:victornegri
victornegri earned 164 total points
ID: 16503409
If you have multiple domain controllers, they will replicate the changed AD items to the new server after you do a full restore so all you basically have to do is restore after the OS install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjdavey61
ID: 16503812
So you don't think I should not need to install the AD - just enough of the OS to do the full restore and it should all come back?  Sounds good.  Was NT 4 where you had to install to another directory so it could write all the files without having problems with open files etc.?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BertSublime
BertSublime earned 164 total points
ID: 16506086
i did a disaster recovery exersise the other week, basically as long as there is no significant hardware change, you will only need to install the OS up to the point of the first re-boot, then use the directory service restore mode(F8 during startup) to restore the setitings. more help is available from,

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;287061


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thaclone
ID: 16506236
with windows 2000. restoring system state is just okay unlike with windows 2003 that comes with activation and all that. but boot to active directory restore mode to perform your restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjdavey61
ID: 16531143
OK Guys, thanks -

We fomatted the new Raid device, reinstalled the OS, reinstalled Backup Exec to a different directory, restored the system state and the c drive etc. Rebooted - All was pretty good.   We did have a few hickups -

1. The add/remove programs would not work. - we had to reregister a few related dlls

regsvr32 mshtml.dll

regsvr32 shdocvw.dll -I

regsvr32 shell32.dll -I

This worked like a charm. My Add/Remove Program window opened right up.

2.  Had a major mess with the Dell Open Manage application.  It would not work.  There was some runtime instance of SQL related to it the would not run after the restore.  We tried to uninstall all of the components and then when we rebooted - lost the entire drive again....   - tried it again - same thing.... - restored again. Took the components out one by one - rebooted each time - all was well - reinstalled the latest version of Open Manage and it was back together .

That was a strange one but all the data came back and the OS was back to normal with no more configuring to do.

Thanks

Mike
0