?
Solved

Setting up a network????

Posted on 2006-04-20
23
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have a laptop and a pc. At the minute I have them both connected with a twisted ethernet cable. I have MS Small Business server 2003 and MS SQL Server 2000 which I want to set up on the PC to store all the databases and make them accesable to the laptop. I have a new hard disk for the PC so that it will be a fresh setup but I'm not sure where to start.....

My first question is....Is the above what i should do??  Will doing that give me a proper server??   I'm on a programming course that said i needed this setup but I don't have any experience with networking and would be very gratefull for any sort of advice as the manuals that come with the software have just scared me!!!!

Hope someone can help.

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Dave091277
  • 12
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 16502477
how are the computers connected?  directly or through a switch.  if connected from network card to network card you will need a cross-over ethernet cable.  the pinout is a little different than a straight through cable.  I would recommend using a switch and connect both computers to that switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16502538
I have them connected directly. I thought It would be as simple as installing business server and sql server on the pc and everything would be ok. Didn't think it would be as complicated as this!! I've had them connected for a while now but need to do a new setup so that i have a proper server. One that I can use for web services eventually. Hope this makes sense
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 300 total points
ID: 16502560
I would always recommend a switch over cross-over from NIC to NIC.  it is proper network design, not htat it is a big network, but this is best practice.  not that it would work the other way, but now you just limited yourself to 2 hosts.  witha switch you can add other stations easily
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16502567
Just thought.....I want to keep the laptop as it is as it has all my work on it and store databases on the server. Does this all sound like it will be possible??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16502600
I don't really need to add anymore computers to it. I just need a server to store databases whilst i do my course.

When you say NIC ti NIC do you mean network client?? I dont have much knowledge when it comes to networking!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16502627
Is it right that I should have MS small business server as the operating system and MS SQL sever on that to handle my SQL applications??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 16502630
no network card to network card.  NIC is an acronym for a network card. (network Interface Card)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16502676
So it is sounding like you are trying to setup a SBS test server with SQL server? You should be fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 16502692
you can have those 2 on the same box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16502698
Lol, You're confusing me now!!! Whats SBS???  

If that sounds ok, how do i go about starting all of this. Will i just be able to install server2003 then SQL server and the laptop will just detect it?? If so I'll be well happy!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 16502735
i am not hacking on you, but if you dont know about network cards and that SBS stand for Small Business server you are going to have a lot more issues down the road trying to make your setup work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16502771
I clicked that the second i posted the message! I admit i'm very new to networking thats why i have posted here. I just need to set up these two packages  so that i can access databases. I'm going to have to switch this of until tomorrow now but will start to install this asap.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16502792
SBS should be very straight forward on the setup. Do you plan on setting up Active Directory or DNS etc?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 1200 total points
ID: 16502808
I would start off by reading some of these guides by Microsoft about SBS. After going over these you should be able to install Small Business Server with ease.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=483b6e22-8ed2-420b-915e-96d469347fb2&DisplayLang=en

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/training/techtrainingguide/default.mspx

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16502819
This is where I really do start to look stupid....which one would be best?? I haven't really been able to plan for this as i don't have any experience with networks. I just need it to work so that i can carry on with my course.

I think my best bet will be to start setting this up tomorrow and post any queries i come accross as i'm doing it. I just began to panic a little when i open the manuals. I dont' need anything complicated just for them to work together properly but didn't know where to start
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16502850
I would look over the second link. The reason I say to look at the link is make sure you install only what is necessary for what you need in you project of setting up Small Business Server and having it work right. When you start the install tomorrow let us know of any troubles and we will gladly assist you.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16502861
Thank you
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16503597
You dont need SBS server and you dont need SQL server, these are two big headaches, as you have just discovered.  Why not just have 2 simple network computers and be done with it, sleep longer at nights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16514213
I do need both of these as part of my course as I have written above. I installed SBS on a new hard disk. The first thing i came across was something to do with an exsisting dhcp server. I guessed this had something to do with the connection i had previously between the two machines so disabled it and the installation continued.

When it finished i had two problems to look at. One was to re install the service pack as it hadn't worked properly or something and another it said to look at was the error log which has loads of errors in it.

When the installation was complete it said to enter a http://......addrress on the client to connect the two but that wouldnt' work. Would it work to manually configure all the IP, and gateway stuff??

I'm going to have another try at getting it two work but any comments would be appreciated
 Thanks

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16515086
Hello again,

Had better luck this time, just one problem now, hopefully a little one!! The server set up properly I think. I got a warning about an IP address as i have used the previous DHCP server thing. I don't think it was an actual problem, just warning me to make sure an IP was not  in a list or something.

I have set up an account on the sever now and come to the http://pc/connect bit but i get the following error message.....

SMALL BUSINESS SERVER NETOWRK CONFIGURATION WIZARD

The list of users and computers cannot be found. Before you continue, ensure that the client computer has a wired connection. Also, if you have a router performing DHCP services on your netowrk, verify that the router is configured to use the computer running windows SBS as the primary DNS server. For more information about router configuration settings, see Appendix C of 'Getting Started' at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkId-34392

Can anyone shed any light on this???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16516063
Bit more of a breakthrough! I think i've got the SBS working but not sure if properly. I know this is going to sound dumb but is there any ways to tell if everything is working ok. I called the server computer PC and when i type \\PC into the address bar of the laptop I'm asked for a user name and password and can access the shared files. I just can't seem to connect to the sql server now its installed. Having a nightmare!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16524752
What have you installed on your SBS server dhcp? Active Directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave091277
ID: 16527668
I've come to the decision that I can't just learn all of this in a weekend whilst trying to study for something else as well and have someone coming to set it all up for me!!! One day I will understand how to do it!!!! Just when i have more time. My question wasn't very direct and i accept it was a bit hard for anyone to answer so I'm going to split the points to the people who tried to help. Thanks anyway. You might here from me again in the future when i decide I'm going to learn it properly!!

Dave
0