?
Solved

find out how many CALs 2003

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how to find out how many CALs in windows 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16503198
Hi fm250,

look under your licencing menu in admin tools

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16503344
I looked there I see 0's, but I know that server has several no of licences, some came with it and some other purchesed and installed later. that server has share files and several no of people accessing those shares. I think every user need a license? is that correct? or just file sharing don't require that? and I have increased the points and will bring them to max if it takes longer.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:artthegeek
artthegeek earned 600 total points
ID: 16503643
Licensing on 2003 is per user.
Currently, Server Standard does not lock out users if no licenses are entered (SBS does).
Just make sure you have the license documents in case you get audited.


As Admin, you should enter the licenses into the Licensing Manager.  
The server runs the License Logging Service to track the license usage that appears there
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16503688
besides the manager there isnt really anyway to track the licences
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artthegeek
ID: 16503758
Exactly - it's essentially the honor system (for now).
The only way to know for sure is look for the paperwork or call Microsoft.

5 CALs come with server -
The company must have (should have) purchased additional licensing when the server was purchased.  
Ask your accounting folks or call Microsoft Licensing.


FYI - the License Manager will track how many licenses are in use.
0