[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing a webcam as a resource over a LAN?

Posted on 2006-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to share a webcam over a network like sharing a printer?
0
Comment
Question by:wheelerplace
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 100 total points
ID: 16503225
Well, there isn't any way to share it like a printer as Windows doesn't have the capability built in.  However, there are a bunch of apps that allow you to share webcams, such as WebcamXP:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/WebCam/webcamXP-PRO.shtml

Jeff
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 100 total points
ID: 16503882
what you need is a network webcam
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=297
0