[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Select in Select using Uniqueindentifier as the key

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 2 tables, adxprofile is the main table, adxProfileValues is the child table.
They are joined by a field called adxProfileGuid.

I want to query send the query the userkey which is the username.
The query then in turn needs to return all the child rows with the matching uniqueindentifier

I have the following statement

select adxProfileGuid
from adxprofile
where userkey = 'john'
and adxProfileGuid =
(select PropertyName
from adxProfileValues)

When I use = I get this error
Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, !=, <, <= , >, >= or when the subquery is used as an expression.

When I use IN instead of = I get this error
Syntax error converting from a character string to uniqueidentifier.
0
Comment
Question by:gspronych
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 16502903
Use IN and then use the CONVERT function on PropertyName
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gspronych
ID: 16502960
I get this error
Syntax error converting from a character string to uniqueidentifier.

It seems to me that using the IN statement coverts the GUID into a string.
I have tried adding convert statements to the adxProfileGuid with the same results.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 16503271
Could you please translate the sentence below...

"I want to query send the query the userkey which is the username."
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gspronych
ID: 16503315
Sorry for the bad gramar

I want the first query to use the GUID field in adxProfileGuid from adxprofile
__
select adxProfileGuid
from adxprofile
where userkey = 'john'
____

And return all the matching rows from adxProfileValues.
adxProfileValues has the same adxProfileGuid field with the same GUID.

Thanks for your assistance
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 16503887
This will return all the rows in adxProfileValues that match adxprofile and where userkey = "john'':

select v.*
from adxprofile p
         Inner Join adxProfileValues v On p.adxProfileGuid = v.adxProfileGuid
where p.userkey = 'john'
0