Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

view cisco switch config via web browser

Posted on 2006-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i have a mix of cisco 2950 and 3550 switches.  I can view the 2950 configurations by going to the switch's ip address in my browser but when i navigate to the 3550's address, i get prompted for a username and password but it does not accept the enable password.  I have the enable password and can authenticate via a terminal console into the 3550 but not via htttp.  Is there something to enable on the 3550 (snmp ?) ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tlclifton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16502962
in the router check if you have this line:

ip http server

That should do it, I have a cisco Router also and this fixed me up.

CKWT
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 80 total points
ID: 16503006
tlclifton,

  If you are getting a prompt then it means it is working. Now, not the enable password, put in your console password and try to login. If it doesn't let you do that the post the config here.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16503109
almost forget must use root as username and psswrd
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16503116
said that wrong there... use your password but use root as username...

simple and write confusing.. strange huh!!


CKWT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjmeldrum
ID: 16503290
Rajesh is correct, the switch is looking for the user mode password, not the privileged.  The default password is usaully cisco or Cisco (Case sensative).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16503372
By default the routing devices from Cisco doesn't have a username except for PIX for which the username is also 'pix'.

Just try your default password (Console) and that should get you in.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjmeldrum
ID: 16503506
tlclifton, here is the guide from cisco for using the HTTP interface, hope this helps:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps646/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00801cdf4d.html#1016229
0