?
Solved

Screen Saver Timeouts

Posted on 2006-04-20
14
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have the following settings in a GPO set for screensaver timeout Userconfig\Admintemp\control\display-password protect screen saver and screen saver timeout.

Can anyone explain why this changes the desktop wallpaper and keeps anyone from changing it back to what they had before?  And how to fix it.

It looks like it's changing the reg keys \ForceActiveDesktopOn!=dword:0

and

Policies\System\Wallpaper

0
Comment
Question by:jjparrott
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16503096
Depends on the screensaver.

What file are you using?

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16503188
Hi jjparrott,

ar you sure you dont have any other policies enforcing certain screen saver?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjparrott
ID: 16503476
netman66-I didn't specify one; should I to be able to have users change the wallpaper?  Which should we use?

Jay Jay-I'm sure.  I'm enforcing it on a test ou with no other inherent policies.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 16503514
logon.scr is the only one I know of that won't screw up the desktop wallpaper.  I'm positive there are others, but this is the built-in one that works properly from what I've tried.

Some screen savers require an Active Desktop to let them run, which in turn, messes up normal wallpaper settings.

I know it's a pretty boring screensaver, but give it a shot.





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjparrott
ID: 16503650
Cool, I'll give it try in the morning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjparrott
ID: 16504515
I just added logon.scr as the screen saver and it had no affect on being able to change the wallpaper.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16509088
Maybe I am not understanding your question.

When you set the screensaver and timeout, it's changing the wallpaper on the PCs and you can't change it back?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjparrott
ID: 16509291
That's right.  It changes to the default blue wallpaper and can not be changed back.  

However, after trying more settings in group policy you can disable active desktop wallpaper do a gpupdate and then can change it to whatever you want, but the picture quality is worse and the icon backgrounds aren't transparent anymore.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16509522
I think the icon transparency is to do with Appearance - but I know what you're saying now.

I'll see if I have some spare cycles to fire up a few VMs and test this.

What clients OSes do you run?  I suspect these are 2000 clients (I've seen it with them before).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjparrott
ID: 16509560
Thanks, we have XP clients.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16511707
Interesting...XP Clients should be way more manageable...

I will play around with this and see if I can repro and fix the problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjparrott
ID: 16520053
There was a user policy I was overlooking.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16520213
That's too funny!  I was struggling with trying to break this here and not having much luck.  What setting did it end up being?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16521124
i was watching this question very curiously as i was stumped!

cheers
0