?
Solved

I want to change my ip address

Posted on 2006-04-20
33
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,

I`m not such an expert into pc`s and i want to change my ip address.Can you help me please ?hi hi
0
Comment
Question by:Marianfox
  • 15
  • 12
  • 4
31 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16503277
In Unix?

Are you running UNIX or was this post in the wrong Topic Area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16503322
I found this site searching on google.I am from Romania and i want to have a dinamic ip address...and i want you to help me if that`s possible.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16503339
OK..

What operating system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16506124
I am using Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 2.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16506175
By default your Windows XP PRO, will have a DHCP address automatically assigned to you.  can you explain your needs further why you wish to have a dynamic IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16506224
I dont want to be traced by some hackers..i have some friends on the internet.. :)) But you have to explain me step by step what to do...i`m not such an expert as i said before..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16506302
Do you have a router which your computer attaches to? If so, then your router will give you a dynamic IP.

How do you connect to the Internet?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16520215
>  I dont want to be traced ..
sou you mean you want to hide your IP while sufing the internet?
Short answer: impossible.
Long answer: impossible.
Very long and exhaustive answer: you only can use a proxy which will hide your IP in most cases but does not make it untracable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16532663
first : i dont have a rooter and 2nd : i just want to change my ip , not to be untraceble , but to change it every 1 hour let`s say..
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16533326
> .. i just want to change my ip ... change it every 1 hour
you have to check with your ISP how you get the IP, most likely with DHCP
If so, you simply call your OS' function to renew the IP, or you have to disconnect and connect again (which usually forces a new IP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16535115
You guys dont understand what i`m trying to say.It`s like .. downloading AOL software..they give you an America IP address.I am in Romania and i have a USA IP.I want something like that..if you know what i mean...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16535152
what's wrong if you get an US IP for downloading?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16535184
There is nothing wrong..that`s what i need.. but what i want to know is if you know something else not AOL .. another software who can change my IP
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16535323
you don't need additionl software to change "your IP", use ipconfig to do it
but I guess that this either does not do what you want to archive, or it breaks your internet connection at all

according your information given so far, please read again: http:#16520215
in short: IMPOSSIBLE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16535373
The problem is that i dont know how to use ipconfig or something...but i believe there is not only AOL for changing IP addres.I have a static Ip and i want to have a dinamic one..wich AOL gives you each hour i believe.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16535419
please open a shell (cmd.exe or whatever) and do:

ipconfig -all

then post the lines containing DHCP or Lease or IP (sorry don't know the romanian words)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16535460
how can i open a shell ? Sorry but i dont know anything about this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16535481
i opened the shell but how can i change the IP ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16535577
> how can i change the IP ?
open "Properties" on the "Network" Icon on your desktop, there choose the prpper adapter, (probably LAN or WAN), then choose "General" tab and Properties button there. You get a list, choose TCP/IP settings. There you can change your IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16538336
Ok and what ip should i put there ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16541293
whatever you like to be "your IP" (a valid IP of corse:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16542080
Tell me a valid ip then...that works.But it will work with any ip ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16542260
any IP is valid which you get from your ISP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16542326
Cant you understand that i want some other IP classes...I want an USA or England IP address..or Germany...something like that.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16542337
then get an ISP which gives you an IP from that range
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16542344
How can i get an ISP ? I want you to help me..that`s why i contacted you guys..because i`m not such an pc expert...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16542847
how do you get your IP currently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16542897
my connection is tru Edge PC card,a gsm line 900/1800/1900 MHz.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16543189
I didn't ask about your (physical) connection, but from whom (which person or which DHCP server) did you get a valid IP (that one you don't feel happy with)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marianfox
ID: 16546964
the provider is Orange Network .. i`m using a simcard..a contract sim card and the companys name is Orange.It`s not that i`m not happy with it..it`s just i want my ip to change every day...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 16547161
if you ISP is Orange and your PC is connected directly using any kind of modem, then simply issue
  ipconfig /renew
in a cmd.exe
If you don't get a new IP you have to contact Orange (as I already said in http:#16533326 )
0