?
Solved

Lost password for ubuntu.   How hard is it to get back in ?

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
4,980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Lost password for ubuntu.   How hard is it to get back in ?   I have access to reboot the PC.  
0
Comment
Question by:bitmechanic
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16503401
Reboot the PC, when you get to grub press 'a' to add parameters to the kernel. Add a space and 1

It's going to but to single-user mode with root logged in and you reset root pw with passwd.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:verborghs
ID: 16505658
1)reboot with install cd (or live ch or whatever)
2)choose keyboard (stop there)
3)switch to tty 2 (or 3, the one which say press enter to get shell)
4) mount root partition ('/') if you don(t know the root partition use fdisk or so)
5) chroot to the mountpoint
6) issue passwd command
7) sit back and reboot


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 16509033
1.   Boot with knoppix live CD.
2.   Mount / partition.
3.   Edit /etc/shadow directly to clear password:
The line:

root:$1$44094597$2vND6EtSqpJy0I5nL1q2L/:13234:0:99999:7:::

needs to become:

root::13234:0:99999:7:::

and now root has no password. Just 'passwd' to create one:)

HTH:)



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16509044
That wasn't very well explained!

Once you have edited the file, then root has no password. Reboot the system, and login as root (with no password), then 'passwd' to create your new password.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16510748
pjedmond's procedure will work perfectly to reset the password
0