Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP LAN

Posted on 2006-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi!

I am having some problems to get my LAN working on windows XP, look, I have two computers, one is a desktop and the other one a laptop, from my desktop I can access the workgroup and use the shared files from my laptop, but when I try to access the workgroup from my laptop, I get an error telling me the it cannot found the route, and it cannot access the workgroup. I already checked the workgroup name in both computers and it is the same.

My desktop is connected to a wireless router by an ethernet cable, and my laptop is using a wireless card, i don´t know if that matters or not.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:elohr_87
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16503738
Hi elohr_87,

can you ping each machine by name and IP and do you have matchin accounts on each machine and are you using pro or home?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16503933
Go into the network conection properties of both computer and check for 2 things
File and Printer Sharing
IPX/SPX Compatible Protocol

If your Desktop is Using WinXP SP2 disable the Firewall by going into Start>Run>services.msc
and in the list of services look for
Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)
STOP and DISABLE for this test

If you really need the firewall, go into Advance tab from the LAN card Properties and click on settings for Windows firewall and select to exclude the File and printer Sharing from firewall...

I'm not going to ask you to ping the PC's coz u said already you have 1 sided sharing..

Hope it helps.

CKWT
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ashbury earned 820 total points
ID: 16504944

Ucan also check the HOST file

win\system32\drivers\etc

therse should be a entry of 127.0.0.1 for localhost only.

u can also add a manual entry of ur other Machine
0