Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I NEED TO SET UP A ---VOIP NETWORK---

Posted on 2006-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello there, i am in the oil industry business and i want to SET UP my own "VOIP NETWORK" which is going to be tested in the company, our goal in to set up a VOIP NETWORK in order to connect all of the our offices and stations in our "PRIVATE NETWORK" and reduce phone costs.

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS AND EQUIPMENTS REQUIRED IN ORDER TO BUILD THE "VOIP NETWORK"?

thanks a lot for your help, 500 point will be my contribution for the most appropiate answer.
0
Comment
Question by:bruningsc
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16505663
As you are testing going for something like Asterisk (http://www.asterisk.org) which is open source software will be a good idea. I am running it commercially with 30 users.

On each site you will need a standard desktop PC with Asterisk installed and VoIP phones for all the users.
Each site will need to be connected either over the internet or dedicated data links. You will need approx 80kbps of bandwidth per call for high quality audio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruningsc
ID: 16505861
sounds good, but what would be the actual equipment and detailed requirements to implementate a service like lets say Vonage?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 16506116
Vonage is really designed for individual phones to be connected to their network. It is fine if you only have a very small number of phones at each location but if you have a few then running something such as asterisk is better as you can define your own extension numbers etc...
If you do wish to go with vonage then you would be best to contact them for their requirements.

If you want to rnn Asterisk then you will need a desktop PC (HP, Dell etc...) preferably with two hard disks inside for redundancy, an internet connection with either a router which supports QoS or a separate dedicated internet connection just for Voip, and however many VoIP phones you wish.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amaderog
ID: 16508876
Are you interested in changing your current PBX to implement a complete VoIP solution? Or do you want VoIP communication between your offices while keeping your current infrastructure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruningsc
ID: 16510441
"VoIP communication between your offices while keeping your current infrastructure?".

No, i dont want to keep the current infrastructure what im planning to build is a service like vonage or other voip carrier, because in the future i want to offer it as a service overseas.

What would be the equipment requirement to build  my own VOIP SERVICE NETWORK?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benjaminrh
ID: 16512827
You can build your infrastructure based on SER + Asterisk. Have a Tier 1 provider for DIDs and SIP channels, and you are ready to go! Do not forget to pill up Sipura boxes so that your clients can connect their analog phones to your service.
0