?
Solved

We have a printer down!

Posted on 2006-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My cat knocked over my HP Deskjet 3320 and I haven't turned it on since.  What should I do first to get it running again?  It fell about 5 feet to the floor by the way.  nothing appears loose or broken from my eye's view.
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16504114
If nothing appears broken, try switching it on and see what happens
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
David523 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16513146
Nothing may be wrong and turning the printer on as suggested by hdhondt is excellent.  Might also reseat all the cartridges (Ink - printhead) to isure they are not loose.  Maybe your printer is like the cat and has Nine Lives!!  LOL

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16515386
I will give details of what happens when I get back from this weekend, thank you for being patient!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16637413
I'm such a slacker...I have finals coming up, I will try to get to this printer...i've put it off longer than this question has been open...sorry for the inconvenience, doing my best, pretty busy around this time, school ending, finals...I'll get it done before may!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16740623
hdhondt and David523,

I turned it on and the green light kept blinking before and after I installed the drivers.  I put some paper in the printer and printed a test page.  The light continued to blink, nothing happend.  I took the ink cartridges out and reseated both of them and pressed the printer button.  The cartridge carry did some moving around, but no printing.  I took both cartridges out and looked at them, they looked pretty shookin up and the color was all clumped around the distributor on both of them.

I went to Staples and just bought a black ink and popped it in there by itself, ran a test print page, and bam out of the printer faster than toast.  Thank you so much for the patience, I'm happy I have my deskjet back, for $25 its still a champ!

-thephalanx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16741288
Thank You!!!    :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16759496
Glad it's working - and thanks for the points

H-)
0