?
Solved

How to display specific range of pages from pdf file

Posted on 2006-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts

is there any way to display certain range of page (ex from page NO. 5 till the Page 17) from PDF in JSP File.
Is there any Components to do that within JSP Pages.

Thanx
 
0
Comment
Question by:massrico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16505113
>>is there any way to display certain range of page (ex from page NO. 5 till the Page 17) from PDF in JSP File.
You wish to get pages from PDF and display in JSP??...please give more details.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 16506220
Sure, you can do it, but you'd use some PDF java api to do it:

for example:
you can use this PDF API: http://www.lowagie.com/iText/docs.html (free :))
You can use com.lowagie.text.pdf.PdfReader  class to read any page you want by invoke method:
   byte[]    getPageContent(int pageNum)

refer to: http://itextdocs.lowagie.com/docs/com/lowagie/text/pdf/PdfReader.html

Enjoy :)
Acton
0
 

Author Comment

by:massrico
ID: 16509816
Hi all,

fargo :-
All I seek for is that if I have an PDF File Contains 100 pages on the server so I wand to display some range of pages ( from page 5 to page 11) without displaying the other pages in my jsp page.

actonwang :-
I will look for that API

Thanx All


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16510288
ok. Then itext is the way to go..as actonwang said. itext is a very good open source project and you should be able to have your purpose solved.

0