Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Color coding in Crystal

Posted on 2006-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Do you know if there is a way you can either bold or color the fields if certain condition met in Crystal Reports? I have version 8.5

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sgaurav7
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16504495
Crystal 8.5 allows you to use the Highlighting Expert against Numeric or Currency fields.  Simply right-click a field or formula and select 'Highlighting Expert'.  Alternately, you can conditionally change the color and style of the font or background of any field  by right-clicking a field and selecting 'Font' or 'Borders and Colors...'.

When you create a formula to conditionally change the appearance of the field, your formula must be a boolean.  That is, there has to be a true and a false value.  For example, here is the syntax for coloring a field when a condition in one of my reports has been met:

IIF({table.pastdue} = 'Y',Red,Black)

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16507662
You can also apply the same technique to a section using the Section Expert.  This can be useful, for example, if you want to color the entire row yellow if some condition is met instead of coloring one or more individual fields.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16517107
2 good suggestions

mlmcc
0