?
Solved

Get memory core dump when run ad-aware

Posted on 2006-04-20
14
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Recently i've been getting a memory core dump when I run Ad-Aware SE and fix errors found.  There's a blue screen with some memory addresses.  After some counting the pc restarts and runs normally.  Is this ok?
0
Comment
Question by:yunikon
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16504610
Hi yunikon,

shouldnt be happing and may be virus related

try running the scan in safe mode and see if you get the same results

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mugman21
ID: 16505377
Yunikon,

Bug Checks (Blue screen of death) are only caused in the kernel enviroment(drivers).

What is the stop error displayed on the screen along with the numbers behind it (this is critical).

What OS are you using: Win2000, XP, '03?

I'll probably need a dmp file from you, but that can wait until tomorrow. As Jay suggested, try this in SafeMode. If it works there, then that is a good indication that there interop problem between two or more drivers.

Mugman

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashbury
ID: 16506542

Can u check your Machine`s RAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunikon
ID: 16615489
In safe mode I get 37 New Critical Objects with Ad-Aware SE. After clicking 'next' twice get:  'no objects selected for removal'.

Run PC in normal mode.  Ad-Aware SE shows there are 37 New Critical Objects.  Click next and get:

Beginning of Dump to Physical Memory
Dumping Physical Memory to disk: [counts up to about 75, blue screen leaves and windows boots up]
Page fault in non-paged area address B33D27D3 base at 333CF000  Date Stamp 00000000 ati2dvag.dll

My OS is Win2k Pro.  How do I do a dump file?
What should I check for in RAM or do you mean to test RAM?  Can get system info with ASTRA32 software.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16615866
may also be looking at malware causing this

i have a preference for ewido scans at the moment

www.ewido.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunikon
ID: 16616782
Will try ewido thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunikon
ID: 16799072
Ran ewido and removed files.  Still get memory core dump with Ad-Aware SE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunikon
ID: 16894476
Changed internet connection from dial-up to ADSL.  Now have a more secure connnection which passed the 'Shields-up' port test.  Ran Ad-Aware and no longer get 'core memory dump'.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16898575
awesome
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16899660
all good
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunikon
ID: 16901474
After reviewing the comments I figured that the problem could have been due to a virus, etc, entering  through my previously unsecure internet connection.  Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16902062
oh, thankyou muchly :)
0