?
Solved

SBS Domain controller

Posted on 2006-04-20
12
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can SBS 2003 function as a sub domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16504439
Hi hmcnasty,

nope and nope

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=295765

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 16504456
just so I understand.  If a business has multiple locations and each one has it's own domain name but they are all unerneath 1 primary controller at the central location I wouldn't be able to use an SBS server in those other locations?  However I could use the SBS in the central location and use Server 2003 machines eveywhere else?

I hope I'm explaining this correctly.  I'm jsut beginning to learn this stuff.


Wes
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16504489
SBS cannot trust other domains and it MUST be the FSMO master DC.

If you have other Domains in other locations, you should consider consolidating them into the one SBS domain.  Then you can use other STANDARD windows 2003 servers as ADDITIONAL domain controllers in the same domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 16504497
ok..that's not so bad.  

So the SBS machine coule be mydomain.com and each server 2003 machine could be mydomain1.com, mydomain2.com  etc?     Would you recomend standard or enterprise edition?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16504547
I didn't say that.  You can only have ONE SBS system per domain.  And SBS systems CANNOT trust other domains.  So if the SBS server is Mydomain.local, you can setup other servers to act as domain controllers in the SAME mydomain.local domain.

I recommend you buy what you need.  Most people don't need to spend the extra money on Enterprise edition, so why would you?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16504585
hmcnasty,

scrap SBS if you dont really need it - and like leew said standard is fine what you are looking at doing
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 16504590
ok..I think I understand.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16504599
thats ok

you sure you dont want to split the points on this one though as leew pointed you in the direction also - dont mean to sound ungrateful :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 16507693
oh S*&t I'm sorry...I thought it was all the same person.  I don want to split the points.   How can I split the points now?  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16512806
hmcnasty,

dont stress man, i have done the same thing and its easy to change

leew,

no probs, I'm sure you would do the same
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16520043
I might point out that there is a document on this subject which you can find here:  http://sbsurl.com/multiserver

Hopefully, that should answer all your questions about this, but if not, please post further questions to the SBS Small Business Server Topic Area. (http:SBS_Small_Business_Server)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0