?
Solved

Sent items appearing in "Drafts" in Outlook Webmail

Posted on 2006-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

I have just installed a Windows 2003 DC and a Exchange 2003 member server.  All went well with the installation and I am able to access the Exchange server webmail via http:\\servername\Exchange.  I have attempted to do this from the Exchange server itself and the DC just to test functionality.  

When I go to this web address, it prompts me for a valid domain account and password, and when authenticated, open the webmail screen.  I then went and tried creating a test message, getting a name from the GAL, and hit the Send button.  The message disappeared but it never arrives in the recipients mailbox, nor does it appear in my sent items folder.  Instead, it goes to the "Drafts" folder of the account I have sent it from.

Am I unable to perform this task from the server itself or is there something wrong with the configuration of Exchange?

Thanks!

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:peterkennedy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16505048
Do telnet IP address at port 25 and let me know the result!!

Thanks
K
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16506447
Are you sure that you didn't hit SAVE instead of Send? The buttons are next to each other.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkennedy
ID: 16611404
Hi there,

The server does not connect when I do "telnet <IP address> 25".   It works on port 80.

The message is:

Could not open connection to the host, on port 25.  Connect failed.

Would this prevent local email from being sent through the system?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16612996
The ability to telnet to port 25 would have no effect on Outlook Web Access.
IF you can send and receive email with the full Outlook client then the server will be operating correctly.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkennedy
ID: 16627172
Hi guys,

Thanks for your help so far.  I found an article over the weekend that suggests that SP2 fixes this and it is a known problem.  I will patch it and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkennedy
ID: 16686949
SP2 solved the problem.  Thanks to both of you for your help.
0