?
Solved

Remotely set users Outlook 'Out of Office Assistant'?

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-11
Hi. Hopefully is a quick one. Haven't had a definitive answer from my searching so far.

It it possible for an administrator to remotely set our clients Out of Office Assistant in Outlook? We are using Exchange 2003 with 2000 clients.

We frequently have people leave the office and not turn this on. Our current practise is to reset their password and perform it manually but hopefully there is a more efficient method.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MALDcns
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MontyV
ID: 16518827
Hello MALDcns

Wow that seems like such a cumbersome task to have to be the crutch in remembering these things for other users.  Is it not an option for users to simply log onto OWA and set their Out of Office on?  With internet access of course this should take the user all but a minute using the default message of course.

- Monty
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MontyV earned 150 total points
ID: 16518849
OOF is something I truly believe should be left for the user but you can try third party softwares that may be of assistance.  

http://www.selisoft.com/en/oof/3

- Monty
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:camillemarlow
ID: 16550463
If you are an admin in the domain then simply give yourself full mailbox rights to their mailbox temporarily.  Create a new profile in your own Outlook installation and open their mailbox.  Now its just like they're back there doin their job right (except your doing it for them).  You can turn it on in theirs just as easily and exactly the same way as they could have before they left.

P.S.  Make sure to remove your rights to their mailbox and also delete the profile you created temporarily that points to their mailbox as a house keeping excercise.  All up it takes about 10 minutes per mailbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MontyV
ID: 16550646
cammillemarlow option will work but for 2000 users you may want something more centralized.  This is my opinion of course.  The OOF admin works without messing around with permission levels.  Imagine 10 minutes per mailbox being cut down to a few minutes if not less.  

- Monty
0
 

Author Comment

by:MALDcns
ID: 16611537
Thanks for all the comments.

Not everyone within our company has access to OWA so we can't pursue that path. I'm currently looking at the OOF program MontyV suggested and it looks to be the ideal solution if we can configure it.
0