[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't send or receive emails.

Posted on 2006-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I can not receive nor send emails through the native OS X.4 (Tiger).  I have been working to resolve the problem for several hours.  I have been able to do for several months, but now my mail accounts are noted as off line.  I am absolutely frustrated as to what the problem may be or how it may be resolved.  

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:richardmccorkle
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16504967
Are you able to get SAFARI to browse the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardmccorkle
ID: 16506576
No - but my other browsers (e.g., Mozilla) are working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gacilu
ID: 16506608
Hi,

May be there is a cache file corrupted. You can try to delete the cache files using a utility like Tiger Cache Cleaner (you can find it in http://www.versiontracker.com). The strange behaviors are many times solved cleaning the cache files.

I hope this help,

G. Acilu
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:pixuk
ID: 16506786
Open up your utilities folder and launch the Network Utility and see if you can Ping your POP mail server (check your accounts in Mail to get the address). If there's no response to a ping, then either the server is offline; your DNS is not working or for one reason or another your bit of the internet can't talk to the bit the server is on.

If you can ping the server, then double check your account settings. It may be possible that your ISP has modified the connection set up which has broken your saved preferences.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardmccorkle
ID: 16512862
I can now receive emails, but when I try to send the compose window appears briefly and then the mail program crashes.  When if ping my email server I receive the following message

"Ping has started ...

PING 10.0.2.1 (10.0.2.1): 56 data bytes

--- 10.0.2.1 ping statistics ---
1 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss"


Suggestions.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gacilu earned 1500 total points
ID: 16513601
Hi,

something is probably correupt. If you haven't done it yet, claen cache files is a very good troubleshooting technic.

Kind Regards,

G. Acilu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pixuk
ID: 16514488
If your mail server really is at 10.0.2.1, then it would imply that it's on your local network (as that's an internal IP address). If that's the case, then 100% packet loss also implies that the machine isn't actually running. Recieving mails from a machine that doesn't respond to pings is odd.

What's more likely is that your mail server isn't on your local network, and 10.0.2.1 isn't the address. Normally (but certainly not always), your mail server will be mail.yourdomain.com. Who's your ISP? Where did you find that 10.0.2.1 address?

If mail is crashing, that sounds like a different problem. Do you have any mail extensions loaded?
0