?
Solved

Netbeans Unexpected Exceptind Error

Posted on 2006-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

Hi Experts,

I am using W2K3 Server and NetBeans IDE 5.0 ,

Netbeans Unexpected Exceptend Error and ;

when I run programme (Run Main Project) programme cannot run  but File rigt click Run File programme run.

How can I run to project without netbeans unexpected exceptend error

Sincerely,

0
Comment
Question by:elmakarge
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 672 total points
ID: 16505383
As far as my experiences on NetBeans, it never happens. Here is some alternative that you can do.

1. Try to re-install the NetBeans.
2. Check whether you have the appropriate JDK
3. if both do not work. Please let us know what exception does it report?

David
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:colr__
colr__ earned 664 total points
ID: 16505693
If Netbeans is not launching the application, then you must have the mapping between netbeans and your J2EE server incforrectly setup.

In the runtime view, make sure that your destination server is listed under the 'servers' tree. If it isnt, right click and add your server. You'll also have to map your application to the particular server.

If this is all setup ok, try manually starting up your test server - does it start ok? Can you manually start it then get Netbeans to deploy the application for you?

If all else fails, hit shift+F11 to compile and package it all, This will place the deployable WAR/EAR file in the 'dist' directory of your application (at the top levle). You can then manually try deploying the application.

colr__
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 664 total points
ID: 16506089
>> the mapping between netbeans and your J2EE server incforrectly setup.
>> This will place the deployable WAR/EAR file

Where was it mentioned that a J2EE application is being executed on a server?

>> I am using W2K3 Server

I guess that's for Windows 2003 Server operating system and not some J2EE server....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16506105
Sorry, this was an assumption.

With posts that say something liike "when I run programme (Run Main Project) programme cannot run  but File rigt click Run File programme run.", then assuming some details is all you can do. Unless you've got a crystal ball ... ?

colr__
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16506134
Well, taking it at face value, it looks like just a simple main () program which is not running. I wouldn't guess beyond that. For guessing beyond as to whether there is an EJB or a JSP or a JSF or a Servlet or JMS or a web-service or anything else, I'd probably need a crystal ball ;)

elmakarge, can you tell us what are the details of the Unexpected Exception, can you copy-paste it?
0