Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a working installer for everyone?

Posted on 2006-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,

I created my program but the sad part is that its using a lot of *.dll and *.ocx files.
Therefore I need a good installer that runs on every PC.

I tried the package wizard wich in included in VB but it seems many users got problems using it.
Either they cant even start the installer, or somewere during the installation they get errors.
Sometimes the installer closes as a result of such errors, sometimes it continues after having pressed the ignore button.

I am working with XP pro sp2 I believe.
I know a low system is better to create installers but I dont have other PC's nor other win versions.

Is there a solution to create a decent installer that will work for everyone?

Greetz
0
Comment
Question by:black_help
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 16506336
Installshield and Wise are two commercial alternatives that come to mind.  There are a dozen (or so) alternatives.  Some alternatives are free/share.

Remember that users need to have PowerUser or Admin rights in order to run the install program.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmgs082598 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16513668
I recomend innosetup tool from www.jrsoftware.org
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HTorres
ID: 16531667
as jmgs says, inno setup is great.
no matter how complicated is your app.  inno rules!

some (big blue hardware company) drivers are installed using inno.

much much better than other commercial setup programs.

0