Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

store.exe

Posted on 2006-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
On my rutine checks I found out in the task manager that the store.exe is using about 600MB of mem. the system has 3GB and 2GB is in use is that normal? Total mail database less than 5GB.
0
Comment
Question by:buch1
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16505313
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 450 total points
ID: 16505643
The store will uses as much memory as it needs, but will release it also when it is needed.
take a look at these articles

Monitoring programs report that the Store.exe process consumes additional memory after you install Exchange Server 2003 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867628

Why is Exchange Store.exe so RAM hungry?
http://blogs.msdn.com/exchange/archive/2004/08/02/206012.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeeMiracle
ID: 16506024
Generally exchange will grab as much as it can.  It's a pain as I monitor free memory usage on our network monitor and I have to set exchange servers to alert me when under 5MB of free memory just so that I do not get repeated alerts.  This is even though the box has 1GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16508937
your system has 3gb of RAM? What OS are you running?

you may also want to run the exBPA against your server:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/analyzers/default.mspx

Kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16520302
hey buch1, how about some feedback.
0