?
Solved

how to find Squid traffic,....?

Posted on 2006-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi all,

RedHat linux 9.0 system is configured as gateway machine for my network. Is there any way to find out the data traffic inboud/outbound for a particular IP address..? I want to know how much our users are downloading every day..?

From every IP address how data has been transfered is my objective..

How to do detect this..?
0
Comment
Question by:shanraj
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 252 total points
ID: 16506863
sure you have many squid analyzers

http://www.squid-cache.org/Scripts/

and the squid graph is very complete
http://freshmeat.net/projects/squid-graph/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ranadastidar
ranadastidar earned 248 total points
ID: 16522719
its so easy friend just do the following with iptables, in root login (suppose your internal subnet is 192.168.1.0)
 iptables -A FORWARD -d 192.168.1.0/24 -j sample

 iptables -A OUTPUT -d 192.168.1.0/24 -j sample


NOW NEXT

iptables -A FORWARD

iptables -A OUTPUT

THEN ADD ALL THE LAN IPS FOLLOWING WAY

iptables -A sample -d 192.168.1.10
iptables -A sample -d 192.168.1.11
iptables -A sample -d 192.168.1.12
.....
.........
so on

if u r using dhcp server for ip allotment
then u can check the lease file for the ip assingment

then u can see with following comman
iptables -L -v -n

its showing like this

Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT 699k packets, 364M bytes)

7365 6258k - * * 0.0.0.0/0            192.168.1.10

like this way

so try with that

and dont forget to save

iptables-save -c > backup-bandwidth.txt


and for restore

iptables-restore -c < backup-bandwidth.txt
0