Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

scroll

Posted on 2006-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi there, I'm trying to do following tutorial
http://www.absolutecross.com/tutorials/flash/scrolling/

but i keep getting following errors:
**Error** Symbol=uptrigger, layer=Layer 1, frame=2:Line 1: Unexpected '/' encountered
     /text:scroll = Number(/text:scroll)-1;

**Error** Symbol=downtrigger, layer=Layer 1, frame=2:Line 1: Unexpected '/' encountered
     /text:scroll = Number(/text:scroll)+1;

I downloaded the file from the tutorial and it seems to be absolutly the same... but it works

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dkloeck
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 400 total points
ID: 16506677
that is a very old tutorial. The commands you are looking at have been replaced by newere commands. Go to your publish settings and change them to ActionScript 1, instead of Actionscript 2. That should help.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iamlfetch
ID: 16513009
I post this code on this topic, it does the same thing but in a different way
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21705490.html
0