Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Address book sections

Posted on 2006-04-21
16
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

In my outlook address book I have a dropdown which shows a list of different address books to select. How do I add an entry in here, or delete one? I assume it's from the exchange server somewhere?

John
0
Comment
Question by:sherryfitzgroup
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16506303
Hello sherryfitzgroup,

maybe you better provide some more detail, are you looking to add a new distribution list or a new service

there is a message here that helps you adding a second users contact to your addressbook, but i'm not sure if that is what you're looking for
source: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.outlook.contacts/msg/84d25c7171f458b7?hl=en&

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 16506371
Looking to add/delete a list to selct from the dropdown on the right ie. 'Show Names From The'.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16506389
there is a option to remove or add a list to that box in the address book
1. click Tools, options
2. there is add and remove from the list
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 16507468
Is this from the address book on exchange server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16507714
Every contacts folder (or sub-folder) you have where the property "show this folder as an email address book" checked will appear in the drop-down list you are asking about.

By default, there is probally currently one for the GAL and one for your default contacts folder.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 16507773
Thanks, where would these folders be stored, i don't see them in public folders. Every user on our exchange server has these 10 lists in the dropdown menu.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16507915
If you go to TOOLS - EMAIL ACCOUNTS - VIEW OR CHNAGE EXISITING DIRECTORIES - what do you see?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 16507951
I see my Exchange mail profile
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16507993
Wrong selection.

VIEW OR CHANGE EXISITING DIRECTORIES - you should see at least 1 address book.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 16508056
Sorry yes. It shows Outlook Address Book type is MAPI.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16508082
And if you hit CHANGE - how many of them do you see.

If listed, it will give you an idea at where they reside.
If not, I believe they are being generated on the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 16508139
It shows Contacts:Mailbox - My profile. So it seems all apart from my own contacts are stored on the server?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 250 total points
ID: 16508182
Appears that way.
Do you have someone you can ask there?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 16533182
It was setup by a previous sys admin. Is there somewhere on exchange server I can check for this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 16543196
They were setup on System Manager in Recipients > All Address Lists
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16543383
Glad you found it.
0