[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ADMT Step by Step guide ?

Posted on 2006-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
4,667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can anyone refer me to a step by step guide for ADMT 3.0 please.
0
Comment
Question by:MarionTaylor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16506320
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16506345
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarionTaylor
ID: 16506348
I'm looking for something with a bit more detail on all of the options.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16506519
Hi MarionTaylor,

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260871
for the actual tool and how to set it up

and good old petri for a guide on how to use it
http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_migration_tool_usage_w2k_windows_2003.htm

let me know if you get stuck

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16506529
and these guys have good tuts on everything windows related - may help you in the future with other issue too
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2000/AdminTips/ActiveDirectory/ActiveDirectoryMigrationToolADMT.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarionTaylor
ID: 16509838
Thats exactly what I was after thanks Jay Jay.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16512772
no problem at all
0