?
Solved

Steps for Sharing Contacts And Calendars for Exchange 2003 Users

Posted on 2006-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a Windows 2003 Small Business Server w Exchange on it.  The 5 users in this small domain all use Outlook to access their e-mail, but they are connecting directly to a hosted e-mail service provide by their Internet provider.  

My question is this:

Can I share contact and calendar information without messing with the way users are getting their e-mail?

gary
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 16507079
Questions first,

 are they using the server to pick up their emails directly, or outlook?

the easiest way to share the contacts is to select in outlook;  

>Tools
>options
>delegates
>add the username
allow them reviewing rights over the calender and contacts,

then on the other users pc you can click on the calender tab and select the option to open a shared caleder, select the user who has shared it and it will appear. use the same method for the contacts, you will have to do this for each person who you want to share the infomation with.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16508329
They are using outlook at present.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 16508481
Ok the steps above should still work.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
samlaird earned 2000 total points
ID: 16519091
In my work environment.  The only time I've been able to get sharing of contacts/calendars to work is when the mail is delivered to the exchange mailbox as opposed to the personal folders.  Not sure if this applies in your environment, but if you find it not working, this could be a reason why.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16519927
After doing some reading this week, it does look like you have to be using the exchange mailbox in order to share the calendar and contacts as Sam points out and then it is necessary to share contacts and address books from the clients, i.e., not the exchange management console as kogo points out.  Thanks for your input I will distribute points soon.

Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:samlaird
ID: 16591728
Thanks Gary!
0