[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mirror a volume using Windows 2003 Small Business Server

Posted on 2006-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am running Windows 2003 Small Business Server and I am attempting to mirror the boot or system volume.  When I select the "add mirror" the system attempts to create the mirror but fails.  I have lots of unallocated space in disk 1?
I am able to create a mirror of another volume but not the boot volume.

Raymond
0
Comment
Question by:Ray1322
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16506733
Hi Ray1322,

whats the error that you get?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdietrich earned 500 total points
ID: 16507155
Is it dynamic?  In Administrative tools, Computer Management, Disk Management.  I believe they need to be dynamic to mirror.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray1322
ID: 16510561
Yes it is dynamic and I do not receive an error message the mirror resync just goes away.  No message.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16511383
What raid controller are you using? Have you installed the drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray1322
ID: 16512547
I am using the software raid 1 option that came with the Windows 2003 Small Business Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 16513103
There are a few things that can cause this.

The drive you are mirroring to can't be on the same IDE chain as the drive you are mirroring. If you are booting from the master drive on the Primary IDE controller, your mirrored drive cannot be a slave on the Primary IDE controller, it has to be on the secondary IDE controller.

The mirrored drive can't be external.

The drive has to be equal or greater in size. A 40 GB drive from one manufacturer may be a few bytes shy of a 40 GB drive from another manufacturer. Make sure your drives are the same model to be safe.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16513627
Get yourself a raidcontroller, using the builtin raid of windows gets you into all sorts of trouble and mirroring the OS with software doesn't give you any more data security. For IDE or SATA disks you can get raid 1 controllers for cheap.

http://www.promise.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray1322
ID: 16515180
I have three 160GB Western Digital HD's and I created a 12GB volume for my system boot,  and it is located on drive 0 and is the master drive on the primary IDE controller.  The slave on the primary IDE is a CD burner and shows up as CD-ROM 0 under Disk Management.  The other two HD's are on the secondary IDE controller and show up as Disk 1 and Disk 2.  I want to duplex the mirrored volume.
I am now looking at the IDE raid controller option to determine the cost?

Thanks, Raymond
0