[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

viewing Ip connections windows server 2003

Posted on 2006-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am running vbulletin on a server (in a data center) I have full access to the server (admin rights via remote desktop). Ping is disabled, and I cannot access the data center firewall. I have a member on my forum board saying that every couple of minuets the server rejects her, and she cannot login for about 30 mins, is there a way in win server 2003 to view the current IP connections to the server, to try to see what is going on, I personally think its the data center thinking it is a Ddos attack and temp banning her IP but is there anyhitng on the server that I can look into first?


Regards,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:hob63
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16506848
Hi hob63,

from memory, right click computer management on the server, and select shared folfers - under connections it should show an IP (i think)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16506856
sessions sorry not connections......too late at night
0
 

Author Comment

by:hob63
ID: 16506904
I really need the IP connections, I think the sessions will only show me or plesk (admin cp) running rather than inbound connections,


Regards,

hob63
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 500 total points
ID: 16506909
Try the netstat command from the command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hob63
ID: 16506930
thanks it worked!
0