?
Solved

How to make a WindowsApplication (.exe) that works on a PC without framework?

Posted on 2006-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have made a Windows application in asp.net 2.0 (.exe). It works perfect on my computer, but it dont work on other computers that dont have .NET framework 2.0 installed. How can I fix this??

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:webressurs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 750 total points
ID: 16506967
Hi webressurs,

Install the .net 2.0 framework.

There is no other option, anything you build in .net requires the framework to run. If you want to create an application that doesn't require the framework you have to use another language. Even then there are compnents that may be required.

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GavinMannion
ID: 16507083
Just to add to TimCottee's true comments.

What you can also do is setup your install package so that the .net v2 framework will be installed if it is not on the machine already.

But the question was 100% correctly answered by Tim so give him the points ;)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 16507162
GavinMannion,

You are right Gavin, the key part here is to install!

webressurs:
Most applications require installation because there are components that need to be registered etc on the machine that will run it. Whether it is a .net framework or an activex control / dll you cannot generally copy an application's executable to a new machine and expect it to work. That is not always true of course because there are some applications that only use native windows dlls and therefore do not need any additional components. However vb5/6 or .net or delphi or vfp or many other languages will almost certainly require installation of some additional components.

The important thing is to create an installation package that will correctly install all the necessary components and register them for you. Ideally you would do this on all the different platforms that you expect your application to be installed on, win9x, winnt, win2k, winxp etc as each one may require slightly different components.

Wish I could make it easier for you but this is unfortunately one of the issues that there is no working around.

Tim
0